guildmaster's Anime
take a look at guildmaster's MangaMost of these I've either seen on the tube, or are from a set that I purchased, but haven't gotten around to finishing. I only have 2 Manga sets, and haven't finished them either, but I will.
These are exclusively sets or volumes that I've purchased. I'm not a streaming video junkie. However, when I see something on Verizon's On Demand that I like, I'll hunt it down and buy it.
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Agent Aika (OAV) | Good | |
AIKa R-16: Virgin Mission (OAV) | Good | |
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) | Very good | This is just the type of silly mindless anime that i like after a week over here. The premise is strange, but hey it's an anime, so who cares. I'm waiting for the 2nd season to get released. |
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) | Very good | Got more interesting, but once again, a disappointing ending. I could watch 50+ episodes of this and not get bored. Strange, no summoner test wars in the entire 2nd season. |
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA | Very good | More shenanigans from the gang of idiots! |
Burst Angel (TV) | Very good | One of a Very few mecha type animes that I like. Excellent ending song, again one of only 2 or 3 that I can stand listening to, and this ones is superb. |
Burst Angel: Infinity (OAV) | Very good | |
Desert Punk (TV) | Very good | The ending was a disappointment, but otherwise, it was fun to watch and had a good storyline. |
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) | Excellent | I'm actually going through this one now. It's quite good, has a real story line unlike the silly harem type productions, and I really like Nadie's M1911. But I must say the custom grips on the ones i have are nicer. One poor item was the pronunciation of the few Spanish phrases in the dialogue; pitiful. My better half would have ripped them a new one for that transgression. |
Fairy Tail (TV) | Masterpiece | 175 episodes across 30 discs, that was a lot, but now there are 50+ more of the extended series. Happy is still my fav, especially when he digs into Lucy. |
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess | Very good | |
Fairy Tail the Movie: Prologue - The First Morning (OAV) | ||
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) | Very good | |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) | ||
Girls Bravo (TV) | Decent | |
Girls und Panzer (TV) | ||
Gravion (TV) | Not really good | |
Gravion Zwei (TV) | Not really good | |
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) | Excellent | |
Love Hina (TV) | Weak | This was weak, I'm getting tired of the harem theme, especially with a complete dweeb as the main character. The best part (in my not so humble opinion) was when the B-san flew overhead and all the old men cringed in fear. |
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) | ||
R.O.D -The TV- | Masterpiece | |
Read or Die (OAV) | Excellent | |
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) | ||
School Rumble (TV) | Excellent | |
Solty Rei (TV) | ||
Spice and Wolf (TV) | ||
Spice and Wolf II (TV) | Very good | Very good, but the ending is terrible. Worse than the Sacred Blacksmith ending. and it doesn't look like there will ever be a 3rd season. |
Star Blazers (TV) | ||
Star Blazers: The Bolar Wars (TV) | ||
Star Blazers: The Comet Empire (TV) | ||
Trigun (TV) | Very good | Well, I did buy it and it was also very good. |
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) | Very good | This was surprisingly good. I might even get the the original series when i get back home. |
So far there aren't any in this category that I have actually bought. I will, however, readily toss a set if i really can't stand it.
Will not finish▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Aquarion (TV) | Weak | I'm not into mecha and this one just doesn't cut it for me at all. |